Judge: GA Counties Must Certify Even ‘Non-Sensical’ Election Results
[…] McBurney dismissed the plea four months later in September after ruling Adams made a procedural error in her filing.
[READNEXT:[READNEXT:Dems Lay Groundwork To Prosecute, Sue, And Threaten Swing-State Officials Into Certifying Elections]
Adams then refiled her suit but McBurney ruled Monday that while election superintendents have discretion over “[m]uch of what they do,” certification is not one of those things. McBurney cited O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(a) which says election superintendents “shall… publicly commence the computation and canvassing of the returns” and then they “shall tabulate the figures for the entire county or municipality and sign, announce, and attest the same.”
McBurney acknowledged that election superintendents have a responsibility to investigate potential fraud or discrepancies, affirming that doing so is part of the certification process.