RNC Sues MI SOS Over ‘Thousands’ Of Improperly Processed Ballots
[…] The suit, filed Thursday, claims “thousands” of absentee ballots in the Detroit suburb of Warren were “apparently” counted in the state’s Aug. 6 primary, “despite the complete absence of a statement by the clerk on the corresponding return envelope that the absent voter ballot is approved for tabulation.”
Plaintiffs claim that state law requires two markers to be present on ballots before they can be tabulated: the date the ballot was received, and a statement showing the clerk has verified the voter’s signature.
Michigan election law (MCL 168.765 §2) states that “written or stamped on each absent voter ballot return envelope must be the date, and the time and date if received on election day, that the absent voter ballot return envelope was received … and a statement by the city or township clerk that the absent voter ballot is approved for tabulation.”
The latter was allegedly missing from ballots in Warren. Plaintiffs claim “incomplete guidance materials” from Benson’s office “contributed” to the issue.